The Longlists for the first five (of sixteen) categories at the UMAs (Unsigned Music Awards) 2018 were unveiled today by UMA Music.

Voting for the second edition of the UK’s biggest award show for new and independent music kicked into gear at the start of January, and the UMA Voting Panel of 100 music industry experts have now decided upon their initial list for contenders to win big at the 2018 award show, which is set to open The Great Escape in the main arena at the Brighton Centre on Wednesday 16 May 2018.

The remaining categories will be announced over the coming days.

The final shortlisted nominations will be announced at a press event in London on 7th March.

Best Male Solo Act

 

Arlo
Benny Mails
Bexey
Bruno Major
Cameron Sanderson
Charles
Charlie Straw
Col3trane
Georgie Keller
Jack Woodward
Jalen N’Gonda
Joel Culpepper
Jordan King
Joshu Burnside
Just Banco
Kadeem Tyrell
Kareful
King Kay
Kojey Radical
Kyan
KYKO
Leifur James
Lophiile
Louis VI
LUCA
Merky Ace
Nia Ekanem
Oscar Jerome
Prido
Puma Blue
Rex Orange County
Ryan McMullan
Shadez The Misfit
Stealth
Turan
WOLFF

Best Female Solo Act sponsored by Nasty Gal

 

Abi Flynn
Alyusha
Ama Lou
Basheba
Bryde
Cecil
Charlotte Black
Dainá
Deina Andreou
Ellie Occleston
Ellis May
Femme
Flohio
Grace Savage
Harleighblu
Hattie Marsh
Haula
Hero Fisher
Imogen Mahdavi
Jerry Williams
Jorja Smith
Joy Crookes
July Jones
Lady Sanity
Lucy Whittaker
LuLu James
Lyves
Mae Muller
Maisie Peters
Moya
Nemi
Oh Sister
Olivia Swann
Rahh
Ray BLK
Rose Betts
Suzi Wu
Tallie
Violet Skies
ZuZu

Best Songwriter

Albert Gold
Arlo
Cambio Sun
Carmody
Chris Linton
Deco
Ed Whicher
Ferris & Sylvester
George Ogilvie
Grace Savage
Harry Pane
Jalen N’Gonda
Jerry Williams
Jess Kemp
Joe Jury
Jorja Smith
Josh Barry
Lisa Canny
Longy
MWS
Nakala
Oscar Jerome
Richard Morris
Slo
Stealth
Storme
The House Of Glass
The Modern Strangers
Violet Skies
WOLFF

Best Urban Act

Alicai Harley
Awate
Basheba
Benny Mails
Chiedu Oraka
Dave
Foreign Beggars
Happi
Haula
Hudson East
Jalen N’Gonda
Jerome Thomas
Josh Barry
King Kay
Kojey Radical
Kris Evans
Loski
Lotto Boyzz
Nakala
Octavian
Otis Simpson
PsychoYP
Raheem Bakare
ShaoDow
Skengdo & AM
Society of Alumni
Tayla
Tiana Major9
Yizzy

Best Electronic Act sponsored by Mood Media

 

A.M.C
Body Clocks
Catching Flies
Chilè
Cinthie
Culprate
Deco
Denis Sulta
Elder Island
Ellis
Empathy Test
Fable
Femme
Foreign Beggars
Kaido
Krysko
Krywald & Farrer
Laoise
Leonie Sherif
Objekt
RINNGS
Rumours
SKIES
Skilaz
Southchurch
SOBAD
Sorrow
Stitch
The Modern Strangers
The Producers
Too Many T’s
Versus
VÔS
Wide Awake

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here